Mobilboard

Privacy Policy

At MOBILBOARD, we care about protecting your privacy. That is why we are committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data.

As part of its activities, MOBILBOARD provides its Clients with a reservation service accessible on the website www.mobilboard.com, and a training registry service through the smartphone and tablet application of the Mobilboard member agency before a service is provided.

 

 

The goal of this page is to explain the processing of personal data carried out when using our services.

The company MOBILBOARD, as the controller, is committed to respecting the provisions of the modified Act n°78-17 from 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and civil liberties relating to the automated processing of personal data, as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from 27 April 2016 starting from its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

In the forms for collecting personal data on the website and in the APP at an agency, the User is informed in particular of: the identity of the controller, the user’s rights with regard to personal data, the recipients, the purpose of the processing and the obligatory or optional nature of the user’s responses.


WHO COLLECTS THE PERSONAL DATA?


The controller for the website mobilboard.com and the mobile applications is: MLC Management, a Simplified Joint-Stock Company (SAS) with a capital of 5,000 euros, registered with the Register of Commerce and Companies of Nice under the number 799 201 223, with headquarters located at 8 rue Spitalieri in Nice, France (06000).



WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?


The company MOBILBOARD collects and records its Users’ personal data in order to carry out the following types of processing: 

• Managing the shopping cart and reservations

• Managing customer service 

• Providing tools for sharing on social networks 

• Sending targeted special offers via email, on social networks or any other medium 

• Collecting client reviews on the services offered 

• Displaying targeted advertisements on the website and on social networks 

• Managing a register of training in driving the means of transportation offered 

• Combatting fraud during payment for orders 

• Measuring the number of visitors to the websites (mobile and desktop) and mobile applications  

• Setting up contests and games 

• Sharing information with our partners 

With the exception of prospecting, MOBILBOARD considers that all of the above types of processing are necessary for executing the contract between a Client and the licensed MOBILBOARD agency. Prospecting operations are based on the consent of the person involved to process his or her data. The person involved can revoke his or her consent through a request by clicking here.



TO WHOM IS YOUR DATA TRANSMITTED?


The data is transmitted to MOBILBOARD’s partners, who can process the data for their use (these are recipients) or only on behalf of and following the instructions of MOBILBOARD (these are processors). The recipients of the data are: 

• Local agencies licensed under the Mobilboard brand

• Law-enforcement authorities in the context of court orders with regard to combatting fraud

• Business partners, in particular marketing and advertising agencies

MOBILBOARD also works with processors for the following operations: 

• Secure payment on the website

• Combatting fraud

• Operations of maintenance and technical development of the website

• Collecting client reviews


WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS AND HOW DO I EXERCISE THEM WITH RESPECT TO MOBILBOARD?


Any natural person using the service can exercise his or her rights to access, rectify, object to and erase his or her data in accordance with articles 38 to 40 of the Act from 6 January 1978. In accordance with Regulation 2016/679 from 27 April 2016, a natural person can exercise his or her right to the restriction of the processing, the erasure of his or her data and data portability starting on 25 May 2018. These rights can be exercised with respect to Mobilboard, who collected the personal data, in the following manner: By letter sent to the following address: Service Relations Clients MOBILBOARD, MLC Management, 8 rue Spitalieri, 06000 Nice, France, with your last name, first name, address, email address, and if possible, client reference number in order to accelerate the processing of your request. By email, by clicking here. The company responds within 2 months of receiving the request. If the response is non-satisfactory, the person involved has the right to refer the matter to the CNIL (French National Commission on Data Processing and Liberties).


WHAT HAPPENS TO MY DATA IF I PASS AWAY?


The User can issue instructions with regard to the storage, the erasure and the communication of his or her personal data after his or her decease in accordance with Article 40-1 of Act 78-17 from 6 January 1978. These instructions can be general or specific. The User can formulate his or her instructions by clicking here.


IS MY DATA SENT OUTSIDE OF THE EU?


You are informed that your personal data may be transmitted for the purposes defined above to companies located in countries outside of the European Union and not having an adequate level of protection with regard to the protection of personal data. Before the transfer out of the European Union, and in accordance with current regulations, MOBILBOARD implements all of the required procedures for obtaining the guarantees necessary for securing such transfers. 

Transfers out of the European Union may be carried out in particular in the context of the following activities: 

• Reservations with a local licensed Mobilboard agency 

• Client relations activities 

• Exportation of the data to social networks 

• IT services In order to meet the requirements of Article 91 of Decree 2005-1309, and for reasons of thoroughness, the User can contact MOBILBOARD for the most up-to-date information on transfers of data by clicking here.


HOW LONG IS MY DATA STORED?


MOBILBOARD has determined precise rules on the length of time Users’ personal data is stored. To calculate the most appropriate storage time, MOBILBOARD distinguishes prospects who have never made a purchase from MOBILBOARD or from its licensed agencies and Clients who have already made a reservation or used one of our services. A different storage time will be applied to prospects and to Clients. For prospects, the starting point of the storage time is the last time an offer that may interest the prospect was sent. For Clients, the starting point of the storage time is the last reservation made or the last service purchased by the Client from MOBILBOARD or one of its licensed agencies. The storage time of a Client’s data is different depending on whether or not the Client is subscribed to a customer loyalty program. For more information on the storage times applied by MOBILBOARD, click here.

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE TAKEN TO PROTECT MY DATA?


General rules: :

As the controller, the company MLC Management takes all the relevant precautions for preserving the security and the privacy of the data, in particular preventing the data from being deformed, damaged, or accessed by unauthorized third parties. In accordance with Article 35 of Act 78-17 from 6 January 1978, processers commit to respecting the security and the privacy of the data. 

Rules applicable to bank data and payment cards: :

In order to ensure the security of payments, MOBILBOARD uses the services of Elloha, which in turn uses the services of the company Stripe, which is PCI-DSS certified. This norm is a standard in international security; its goals are to ensure the privacy and the integrity of the data of card carriers and thus provide secure protection of card and transaction data. When you make a reservation paid for or guaranteed by a card in one of the licensed MOBILBOARD agencies, the Elloha reservation system connects in real time to the Stripe system, which collects your data and proceeds with the various verifications needed to prevent abuse and fraud. The data is stored on Stripe servers and is at no time transmitted to the servers of MOBILBOARD.


WHAT DO I NEED TO KNOW ABOUT THE DATA COLLECTED BY SOCIAL NETWORKS?


MOBILBOARD provides you with the opportunity to use social networks in order to improve our business relationship and provide you with targeted advertisement offers on these networks. The use of social networks to interact with MOBILBOARD may lead to exchanges of data between MOBILBOARD and these social networks. For example, if you are connected to the social network Facebook on your computer and you view a page on the MOBILBOARD website, Facebook may collect this information. MOBILBOARD invites you to view the personal data management policies of the various social networks in order to find out what personal data may be transmitted by these networks. If you do not wish for social networks to collect your information when browsing the MOBILBOARD website, we recommend logging out of these networks before viewing the website mobilboard.com.


WILL I BE CONTACTED FOR MARKETING PURPOSES?


Principles applied by Mobilboard: :

MOBILBOARD uses your contact information to send you targeted advertisements, in particular via email or SMS. In this context, MOBILBOARD is committed to respecting the applicable rules for each prospecting channel. 

Email and SMS prospecting: :

MOBILBOARD respects the rules dictated by Article L34-5 of the French Code on Terminals and Electronic Communications, which stipulates the express prior collection of the User’s consent for the sending of prospecting materials via electronic means (email or SMS). Thus, when filling out your starting form on a tablet computer, you are explicitly asked for your consent to receive offers from MOBILBOARD. There is an exception in the case where the User, without having given his or her prior consent, can nevertheless be contacted if the User is already a client of MOBILBOARD and the goal of the prospection is to propose similar products or services. In all cases, the User can object to receiving these offers by carrying out the following actions: 

• For email, clicking on the unsubscribe link provided in each email 

• For SMS, by sending a stop SMS to the number indicated in the SMS


DOES MOBILBOARD USE COOKIES, TAGS AND TRACERS?


When using our Service, information relating to your terminal’s (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) browsing may be recorded in “cookie” files placed on your terminal, subject to the choices you have made regarding cookies, which you can modify at any time. 

WHAT IS A COOKIE? 

The term cookie covers several technologies that enable the monitoring of browsing activity or a behavioral analysis of an Internet user. These multiple technologies are constantly evolving. Examples include cookies, tags, pixels and Javascript code. The http cookie that constitutes the technology most widely used at present is a small text file sored by the browser on your computer, tablet or smartphone. It allows user data to be saved in order to facilitate browsing and enable certain functions. 

HOW ARE COOKIES, TAGS AND TRACERS USEFUL? 

The Mobilboard website uses cookies to: - Establish statistics regarding visitors and use of the various elements that make up our services. In this respect, we use audience-measurement cookies. - Adapt the appearance of our website according to the terminal used. - Share information with advertisers on other websites in order to show you relevant advertisements that correspond to your areas of interest. In this respect, we use advertising cookies. - Share information on social networks. In this respect, we use cookies that allow sharing on these networks. 

HOW CAN I CONFIGURE THE STORAGE OF COOKIES, TAGS AND TRACERS? 

In accordance with Article 32II of Act 78-17, MOBILBOARD obtains your consent before saving advertising cookies, audience-measurement cookies and cookies for sharing on social networks. At any time, you can choose to express and modify your wishes regarding cookies via the means described below. Configuring your browser You can configure your browser in such a way that cookies are saved on your terminal or, on the contrary, are rejected, either systematically or according to the source. You can also configure your browser in such a way that you are always asked whether to accept or reject a cookie before a cookie is saved on your terminal.  

How can I make these choices in the browser I am using? 

The configuration of each browser in terms of management of cookies and choices is different. It is described in the Help menu of your browser, which lets you know how to modify your wishes with regard to cookies. For Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies 

For Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/en/9277.html 

For Chrome: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647 

For Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences 

For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html

Configuring the operating system on your smartphone

You can control how cookies are saved on your smartphone in the operating system rules. 

On iOS: https://support.apple.com/fr-en/HT201265

On Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/topic/3434352


WHAT IS MOBILBOARD'S DATA PROTECTION OFFICER?


WHAT IS THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER’S MISSION?  

The mission of MOBILBOARD’s data protection officer is to ensure that the regulations and rules described in the present document are followed. In particular, the data protection officer is responsible for establishing a register of the processing of personal data carried out in the company and ensuring that this processing complies with current regulations and any changes made thereto. The data protection officer raises awareness among employees and responds to users wishing to exercise their rights with regard to the personal data collected by MOBILBOARD. 

 

HOW CAN I CONTACT THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER? 

You can contact the data protection officer at contact(@)mobilboard.com. In order to better understand your rights, visit the website of the CNIL: www.cnil.fr/en/home.